Welcome to Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP

Monday - Friday : 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM

European Structural Columns

European Structural Columns

European Structural Columns are vertical structural steel members designed to transfer loads from beams, floors, roofs and other structural components to the foundation or supporting structure.

Common European column profiles include:

  • HEA Columns – Wide-flange H-shaped structural sections used for general structural applications.
  • HEB Columns – Heavier H-shaped sections used where greater section capacity and rigidity are required.
  • HEM Columns – Heavy H-shaped sections designed for applications requiring substantial structural capacity.
  • Other EN Column Profiles – As specified by the applicable European standard and project requirements.

The appropriate column section is selected according to axial loading, column height, structural stability, section properties, connection requirements, material grade and engineering design.

European Structural Columns are specified according to applicable European Standards (EN), with the material grade selected according to the required mechanical properties and project specification. Common structural steel grades may include S235JR, S275JR, S355JR and S355J2, subject to the applicable specification.

At Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP, we support European Structural Column requirements based on customer drawings, technical specifications and project requirements. Customers can specify the required column designation, section dimensions, material grade, length and quantity.

European Structural Columns can also be used together with European Structural Angles, Channels, Beams and Hollow Sections to create complete steel building frameworks and fabricated structural assemblies.

For an accurate quotation, customers can provide their required column designation, section dimensions, grade, length and quantity, along with project drawings or technical documentation where required.

Download European Structural Columns Datasheet

Get the complete European Structural Columns datasheet with chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment details, and applications. Enter your email to receive the PDF instantly.

We respect your privacy. Your email will only be used to send the datasheet.

Specifications

European Structural Columns are available in different column profiles, section depths, flange widths, web thicknesses, flange thicknesses, lengths and structural steel grades according to applicable European Standards (EN) and project specifications.

Category Details
ProductEuropean Structural Columns
ProfilesHEA / HEB / HEM & Other Applicable EN Sections
Profile TypeH-Shaped Structural Sections
MaterialStructural Steel / Carbon Steel
StandardsApplicable European Standards (EN)
GradesS235JR / S275JR / S355JR / S355J2 & Other Applicable Grades
Section DepthVarious Standard Sizes
Flange WidthAs per Selected Column Section
Web ThicknessAs per Selected Section
Flange ThicknessAs per Selected Section
LengthStandard Lengths / Cut-to-Length
SurfaceMill Finish / As Specified
Supply FormIndividual Sections / Bundles
CustomizationSection, Size, Grade, Length & Quantity as Required
ApplicationsConstruction, Industrial, Infrastructure, Fabrication & Engineering

HEA Columns

HEA sections are wide-flange H-shaped structural sections commonly used as columns and other load-bearing members in buildings, industrial structures and engineered steel frameworks.

HEB Columns

HEB sections are heavier H-shaped structural sections that can be considered for applications requiring greater section capacity and rigidity according to engineering design.

HEM Columns

HEM sections are heavier European H-shaped structural sections intended for applications requiring substantial structural capacity and stiffness.

EN Standards

European Structural Columns should be specified according to the applicable EN standard and project specification. The relevant standard depends on the column profile, dimensions, material grade and intended application.

Column Dimensions

European Structural Columns are generally identified by their designation and section dimensions, including:

  • Overall Section Depth
  • Flange Width
  • Web Thickness
  • Flange Thickness
  • Cross-Sectional Area
  • Section Weight
  • Required Length

Supply Requirements

For an accurate quotation, customers should provide:

  • Column Type / Designation
  • Section Depth & Flange Width
  • Web & Flange Thickness
  • Material Grade
  • Required Length
  • Quantity
  • Applicable EN Standard
  • Project Specification, if applicable

Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP can support standard and project-based requirements for European Structural Columns, subject to product availability and agreed specifications.

Size & Weight Chart

HEA – European Standard Wide Flange Columns

Section Height h (mm) Width b (mm) Web Thickness tw (mm) Flange Thickness tf (mm) Weight (kg/m)
HEA 100961005.08.016.7
HEA 1201141205.08.019.9
HEA 1401331405.58.524.7
HEA 1601521606.09.030.4
HEA 1801711806.09.535.5
HEA 2001902006.510.042.3
HEA 2202102207.011.050.5
HEA 2402302407.512.060.3
HEA 2602502607.512.568.2
HEA 2802702808.013.076.4
HEA 3002903008.514.088.3
HEA 3203103009.015.597.6
HEA 3403303009.516.5105.0
HEA 36035030010.017.5112.0
HEA 40039030011.019.0125.0
HEA 45044030011.521.0140.0
HEA 50049030012.023.0155.0
HEA 55054030012.524.0166.0
HEA 60059030013.025.0178.0

HEB – European Standard Heavy Wide Flange Columns

Section Height h (mm) Width b (mm) Web Thickness tw (mm) Flange Thickness tf (mm) Weight (kg/m)
HEB 1001001006.010.020.4
HEB 1201201206.511.026.7
HEB 1401401407.012.033.7
HEB 1601601608.013.042.6
HEB 1801801808.514.051.2
HEB 2002002009.015.061.3
HEB 2202202209.516.071.5
HEB 24024024010.017.083.2
HEB 26026026010.017.593.0
HEB 28028028010.518.0103.0
HEB 30030030011.019.0117.0
HEB 32032030011.520.5127.0
HEB 34034030012.021.5134.0
HEB 36036030012.522.5142.0
HEB 40040030013.524.0155.0
HEB 45045030014.026.0171.0
HEB 50050030015.528.0187.0
HEB 55055030015.029.0199.0
HEB 60060030017.530.0212.0

HEM – European Extra Heavy Columns

Section Height h (mm) Width b (mm) Web Thickness tw (mm) Flange Thickness tf (mm) Weight (kg/m)
HEM 10012010612.020.041.8
HEM 12014012612.521.052.1
HEM 14016014613.022.063.2
HEM 16018016614.023.076.2
HEM 18020018614.524.088.9
HEM 20022020615.025.0103.0
HEM 22024022615.526.0117.0
HEM 24027024818.032.0157.0
HEM 26029026818.032.5172.0
HEM 28031028818.533.0189.0
HEM 30034031021.039.0238.0
HEM 32035930921.040.0245.0
HEM 36037730921.040.0256.0
HEM 40043230721.040.0268.0
HEM 50052430621.040.0290.0
HEM 60061831021.040.0301.0

HEAA – European Light Wide Flange Sections

Section Height h (mm) Width b (mm) Web Thickness tw (mm) Flange Thickness tf (mm) Weight (kg/m)
HEAA 100911004.55.012.2
HEAA 1201091204.55.014.7
HEAA 1401281404.56.018.1
HEAA 1601521605.06.023.8
HEAA 1801711805.06.027.1
HEAA 2001902005.56.531.2
HEAA 2202102205.57.036.2
HEAA 2402302406.07.543.0
HEAA 2602502606.07.548.0
HEAA 2802702806.58.055.0
HEAA 3002903006.58.562.0

Grades Available

European Structural Columns can be supplied in different structural steel grades according to applicable European Standards (EN) and project specifications. The selected grade depends on the required mechanical properties, structural loading, column dimensions, fabrication requirements and engineering design.

At Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP, European Structural Columns can be sourced according to the customer's specified column designation, grade, dimensions, thickness, length, quantity and applicable EN requirements, subject to product availability.

Common EN Structural Steel Grades
Grade / Specification Material Type Typical Requirement
S235JRNon-Alloy Structural SteelGeneral structural and fabrication applications
S275JRNon-Alloy Structural SteelStructural applications requiring higher strength
S355JRNon-Alloy Structural SteelHigher-strength structural applications
S355J2Non-Alloy Structural SteelStructural applications requiring specified impact properties
Other EN GradesStructural SteelAs per project specification and requirement

S235JR

S235JR is a commonly specified European structural steel grade used for general construction, fabrication and engineering applications where the specified material properties meet the project requirements.

S275JR

S275JR is a structural steel grade with higher specified yield strength than S235-grade steel and can be considered for structural column applications according to the applicable EN specification and project requirements.

S355JR

S355JR is a higher-strength structural steel grade used for structural applications where increased specified strength is required, subject to the applicable EN specification and engineering design.

S355J2

S355J2 is a structural steel grade with specified impact properties and can be considered for applications where the project specification requires the relevant mechanical and impact requirements.

Grade Selection

The appropriate grade for a European Structural Column should be selected based on:

  • Required mechanical properties
  • Axial and structural loading
  • Column height
  • Section dimensions
  • Structural stability requirements
  • Design requirements
  • Fabrication requirements
  • Welding requirements
  • Applicable EN standard
  • Project specification
  • Required impact properties, where applicable

Customers should specify the required EN grade, column designation, section dimensions, length and quantity when submitting an enquiry.

Material Documentation

Where required and agreed at the time of order, applicable material test certificates and supporting documentation can be provided according to the purchase order and project requirements.

Applications

European Structural Columns are widely used in construction, industrial structures, infrastructure, warehouses and engineering projects where strong vertical load-bearing and structural support members are required.

Building & Construction

European Structural Columns are commonly used in building projects for commercial buildings, industrial buildings, steel-framed structures, multi-level structural frameworks, and load-bearing structural systems.

Industrial Structures

Structural columns are widely used in industrial facilities where vertical steel members are required to support structural loads. Applications include factory buildings, manufacturing facilities, industrial sheds, equipment support structures, and heavy-duty steel frameworks.

Warehouses & Storage Facilities

European Structural Columns can be incorporated into warehouse and storage structures as part of the main vertical framework. Applications include warehouse structures, industrial storage buildings, steel building frameworks, and roof-support systems.

Infrastructure Projects

Structural columns can be used in infrastructure and civil engineering projects where the specified EN section and material grade meet the project requirements. Applications include infrastructure frameworks, elevated structures, supporting structures, platforms, and engineering structures.

Heavy Structural Fabrication

European Structural Columns are suitable for fabricated steel structures requiring vertical load-bearing members. Applications include structural frames, support structures, heavy fabricated assemblies, industrial platforms, and steel frameworks.

Machinery & Equipment Supports

Structural columns can form part of support frameworks for industrial machinery and equipment, subject to the required structural design and loading conditions.

Platforms & Supporting Structures

European Structural Columns can be incorporated into industrial platforms, elevated structures and supporting frameworks where the selected section provides the required structural properties.

Steel Building Frameworks

Structural columns can be combined with European Structural Beams, Channels, Angles and Hollow Sections to create complete steel building and industrial frameworks.

The appropriate column designation, dimensions and material grade should always be selected according to the structural loading, column height, stability requirements, applicable EN standard and project specifications.

Uses of European Structural Columns

European Structural Columns are versatile structural steel members used for vertical load-bearing, structural support and steel framework applications across construction, industrial, infrastructure and engineering projects.

Used for main vertical support members in commercial, industrial and steel building structures.
Suitable for industrial sheds and factory buildings requiring structural steel column sections.
Used in warehouses and storage facilities as part of the main structural framework.
Suitable for multi-level steel structures where structural columns are specified according to engineering design.
Used for heavy-duty structural frameworks and fabricated steel structures.
Suitable for machinery and equipment support structures in industrial facilities.
Used for platforms, elevated structures and supporting frameworks according to project requirements.
Suitable for infrastructure and civil engineering projects requiring EN-specified structural steel sections.
Used for general structural fabrication, including frames, supports and steel assemblies.
Suitable for load-bearing applications where the selected column section meets the required structural design and section-property requirements.
Can be combined with European Structural Beams, Channels, Angles and Hollow Sections to create complete steel frameworks.
Available in profiles such as HEA, HEB and HEM, providing flexibility for different structural loading and support requirements.

The appropriate column designation, dimensions, grade and length should be selected according to the structural loading, column height, stability requirements, section properties, applicable EN standard and project specifications.

Advantages of European Structural Columns

European Structural Columns provide a reliable structural steel solution for vertical load-bearing, structural support and steel framework applications across construction, industrial, infrastructure and engineering projects.

High Load-Bearing Capability

Suitable for vertical structural support when the appropriate section is selected according to engineering design.

Structural Strength & Rigidity

Properly selected column sections provide the required strength and rigidity for structural frameworks.

HEA, HEB & HEM Options

Different European H-shaped column profiles provide flexibility for various structural loading and support requirements.

Wide Application Range

Suitable for commercial buildings, industrial facilities, warehouses, infrastructure, platforms and engineered structures.

EN Grade Options

Grades such as S235JR, S275JR, S355JR and S355J2 can be considered according to applicable EN specifications and project requirements.

Standard-Based Selection

Column sections can be selected according to applicable EN standards, section dimensions, material grade and engineering requirements.

Different Section Sizes

Available in different section depths, flange widths and thicknesses according to applicable European section standards and product range.

Design Flexibility

HEA, HEB and HEM profiles allow engineers to select suitable sections according to loading, column height and structural configuration.

Suitable for Heavy Structures

Appropriate column sections can be considered for industrial buildings, warehouses and other heavy structural applications.

Fabrication Friendly

Suitable for common fabrication operations such as cutting, drilling, welding and assembly, subject to applicable material and project specifications.

Project-Based Supply

Requirements can be specified according to column designation, dimensions, grade, length and quantity.

Compatible with Other European Sections

Can be used with European Structural Angles, Channels, Beams and Hollow Sections to create complete steel frameworks.

Domestic & International Applications

Suitable for projects requiring structural steel columns specified to applicable EN requirements.

The appropriate column designation and section should always be selected according to the structural loading, column height, stability requirements, section properties, applicable EN standard and project specifications.

Mechanical Properties – European Structural Columns

(Typical minimum values for common EN 10025-2 structural steel grades; values depend on product thickness.)

Standard / Grade S235JR S275JR S355JR S355J2
Tensile Strength (MPa), Min.360370470470
Yield Strength (MPa), ≤16 mm235275355355
Elongation (%), Min.26232222

Why Choose Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP?

Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP supports customers looking for European Structural Columns for construction, industrial, infrastructure, fabrication and engineering requirements. Our supply approach is based on the customer's required column designation, dimensions, grade, length, quantity and applicable EN specifications.

Project-Based Sourcing

European Structural Columns can be sourced according to specific project requirements and technical specifications.

EN Specification Support

Product requirements can be aligned with the applicable European Standard specified by the customer.

HEA, HEB & HEM Options

Requirements for HEA, HEB, HEM and other applicable European column sections can be considered according to specification and product availability.

Wide Product Range

Different column designations, section dimensions, thicknesses and structural steel grades can be considered according to customer requirements.

EN Grade Options

Grades such as S235JR, S275JR, S355JR and S355J2 can be considered according to applicable specifications and availability.

Bulk Supply Capability

Suitable for contractors, fabricators, EPC companies, engineering companies and industrial buyers requiring larger quantities.

Specification-Based Supply

Product requirements can be matched with customer drawings, technical specifications and project documentation.

Technical Support

Assistance with column designations, section dimensions, material grades, EN specifications and procurement requirements.

Custom Requirements

Specific column sections, dimensions, grades, lengths and quantities can be discussed for project requirements.

Suitable for Industrial & Infrastructure Projects

Support for customers sourcing European Structural Columns for construction, fabrication, industrial and infrastructure applications.

International Project Support

Suitable for customers requiring European-standard structural steel columns for domestic and international projects.

Reliable Supply Coordination

Focus on product availability, order coordination and delivery requirements according to agreed specifications.

FAQ – European Structural Columns

What are European Structural Columns?

European Structural Columns are structural steel sections primarily used as vertical load-bearing and supporting members in buildings, industrial facilities, warehouses, infrastructure and engineered steel structures.

What types of European Structural Columns are available?

Common European column profiles include HEA, HEB and HEM, along with other applicable H-shaped structural sections.

What are HEA Columns used for?

HEA sections are commonly used as structural columns and load-bearing members in commercial buildings, industrial structures, warehouses and steel frameworks where the selected section meets the engineering requirements.

What are HEB Columns used for?

HEB sections are heavier H-shaped structural sections commonly used where greater section capacity and rigidity are required according to structural design.

What are HEM Columns used for?

HEM sections are heavier European H-shaped sections that can be considered for applications requiring substantial structural capacity and stiffness, subject to engineering design.

Which standards apply to European Structural Columns?

European Structural Columns can be specified according to applicable European Standards (EN) and the requirements stated in the project specification.

Which EN grades are available?

Grades such as S235JR, S275JR, S355JR and S355J2 may be considered according to the applicable EN specification and project requirements. Exact availability should be confirmed at the time of enquiry.

What sizes of European Structural Columns are available?

Columns are available in different section depths, flange widths, web thicknesses and flange thicknesses. Actual availability depends on the applicable EN section tables and Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP's current product range.

Can European Structural Columns be supplied in custom lengths?

Yes. Standard and cut-to-length requirements can be considered depending on product availability and customer specifications.

How do I select the right European Structural Column?

Selection should consider the column designation, axial loading, column height, section properties, dimensions, material grade, structural stability, connection requirements and applicable EN standards.

Can Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP supply European Structural Columns in bulk?

Yes. Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP can support bulk and project-based requirements, subject to product availability and agreed specifications.

What information is required for a quotation?

Customers should provide the column designation, section dimensions, EN grade, required length and quantity. Project drawings or technical specifications can also be shared.

Can European Structural Columns be used with other European structural sections?

Yes. They can be used with European Structural Angles, Channels, Beams and Hollow Sections to create complete steel building frameworks and fabricated assemblies.

Does Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP support international enquiries?

Yes. International enquiries for European Structural Columns can be discussed based on the required EN specification, column section, dimensions, quantity and delivery requirements.

Request a Quote

Looking for European Structural Columns for your construction, industrial, infrastructure or fabrication project?

Contact Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP for European Structural Column requirements based on your required column designation, section dimensions, EN grade, length and quantity.
Share your project specifications, drawings or material requirements with our team to discuss the suitable European Structural Columns for your application.

Contact Us Now

📞 Contact Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP at +91 97695 84950 for product availability, technical specifications and quotation enquiries.

Call Now WhatsApp