Welcome to Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP

Monday - Friday : 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Indian Structural Channels

Indian Structural Channels

Indian Structural Channels are structural steel sections featuring a channel-shaped profile that is commonly used for supporting and framing applications. Their geometry makes them suitable for applications where a combination of structural strength, rigidity and convenient fabrication is required.

Structural channels are used across construction, industrial structures, steel fabrication, infrastructure projects, platforms, supports, frames, machinery structures and engineering applications. Depending on the design requirement, the appropriate channel size and thickness can be selected to provide the required structural performance.

Indian Structural Channels can be supplied according to the applicable Indian Standard and project specification. Customers can specify the required section dimensions, thickness, material grade, length and quantity when submitting an enquiry.

At Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP, we support structural channel requirements for contractors, fabricators, engineering companies, industrial buyers and project-based customers. Product requirements can be evaluated according to the customer's technical specifications and application.

Structural channels can also be combined with other structural steel sections such as angles, beams, columns and hollow sections to create complete fabricated steel structures.

For an accurate quotation, customers can provide their required channel size, thickness, grade, length, quantity and applicable specification, along with project drawings or technical documentation where required.

Download Indian Structural Channels Datasheet

Get the complete Indian Structural Channels datasheet with chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment details, and applications. Enter your email to receive the PDF instantly.

We respect your privacy. Your email will only be used to send the datasheet.

Specifications

Indian Structural Channels are available in different section dimensions, thicknesses, lengths and structural steel grades according to applicable Indian Standards and project requirements. The required channel section is selected based on structural design, loading conditions, connection requirements and intended application.

Category Details
ProductIndian Structural Channels
ProfileChannel / C-Shaped Structural Section
MaterialStructural Steel / Carbon Steel
TypesStructural Channels as per applicable IS sections
StandardsApplicable Indian Standards / Project Specifications
GradesAs per applicable material specification
Section DimensionsVarious standard sizes
ThicknessAs per selected channel section
LengthStandard Lengths / Cut-to-Length
SurfaceMill Finish / As Specified
Supply FormIndividual Sections / Bundles
CustomizationSize, thickness, length and grade as required
ApplicationsConstruction, Fabrication, Infrastructure, Industrial & Engineering Applications

Size & Weight Chart

The standard classifies Indian channels into ISJC (Junior), ISLC (Light), ISMC (Medium), and ISMPC (Medium Weight Parallel Flange Channels).

ISJC – Indian Standard Junior Channels

Section Depth (mm) Flange Width (mm) Web Thickness (mm) Flange Thickness (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISJC 100100453.05.15.80
ISJC 125125503.06.67.90
ISJC 150150553.66.99.90
ISJC 175175603.66.911.20
ISJC 200200704.17.114.00

The ISJC series is listed in IS 808:2021 under junior channels.

ISLC – Indian Standard Light Weight Channels

Section Depth (mm) Flange Width (mm) Web Thickness (mm) Flange Thickness (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISLC 7575403.76.05.70
ISLC 100100504.06.47.90
ISLC 125125654.46.610.70
ISLC 150150754.87.814.40
ISLC 175175755.19.517.60
ISLC 200200755.510.820.60
ISLC 225225905.810.224.00
ISLC 2502501006.110.728.00
ISLC 3003001006.711.633.10
ISLC 3503501007.412.538.90
ISLC 4004001008.014.045.80

These dimensions and masses correspond to the light-channel series in the IS 808:2021 table; the standard also identifies some provisional variants separately.

ISMC – Indian Standard Medium Weight Channels

Section Depth (mm) Flange Width (mm) Web Thickness (mm) Flange Thickness (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISMC 7575404.87.57.14
ISMC 100100505.07.79.56
ISMC 125125655.38.213.10
ISMC 125*125666.08.113.70
ISMC 150150755.79.016.80
ISMC 150*150766.59.017.70
ISMC 175175756.010.219.60
ISMC 175*175767.510.222.70
ISMC 200200756.211.422.30
ISMC 200*200767.511.424.30
ISMC 225225806.512.426.10
ISMC 225*225829.012.430.70
ISMC 250250807.214.130.60
ISMC 250*250829.014.136.30
ISMC 300300907.613.636.30
ISMC 300*3009210.013.641.50
ISMC 300*3009412.013.646.20
ISMC 3503501008.313.542.70
ISMC 4004001008.815.350.10

ISMPC – Indian Standard Medium Weight Parallel Flange Channels

Section Depth (mm) Flange Width (mm) Web Thickness (mm) Flange Thickness (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISMPC 7575404.87.57.14
ISMPC 100100505.07.79.56
ISMPC 125125655.58.113.10
ISMPC 125*125666.08.113.70
ISMPC 150150755.79.016.80
ISMPC 150*150766.59.017.70
ISMPC 175175756.010.219.60
ISMPC 175*175777.510.221.70
ISMPC 200200756.211.422.30
ISMPC 200*200767.511.424.30
ISMPC 225225806.512.426.10
ISMPC 225*225839.012.430.70

For the parallel-flange series, IS 808:2021 uses the designation MPC in its section tables; the classification identifies this family as ISMPC.

Grades Available

Indian Structural Channels can be supplied in different structural steel grades according to the applicable Indian Standard and project requirements. The required grade is selected based on the intended structural application, required mechanical properties, design requirements and fabrication needs.

At Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP, Structural Channels can be sourced according to the customer's specified grade, dimensions, thickness, length and applicable standard, subject to product availability.

Structural Steel Grades
Grade / Specification Material Type Typical Requirement
IS 2062Structural SteelGeneral structural and engineering applications
E250Structural SteelGeneral structural and fabrication applications
E350Structural SteelApplications requiring higher specified strength
Other GradesStructural SteelAs per project specification and requirement

Applications

Indian Structural Channels are widely used in construction, industrial fabrication, infrastructure and engineering projects where channel-shaped structural sections are required for support, framing, reinforcement and structural assemblies.

Building & Construction

Structural channels are commonly used in building construction and steel structures for steel frames and supporting members, roof and structural frameworks, bracing arrangements, support structures, and fabricated building components.

Industrial Structures

Indian Structural Channels are suitable for industrial applications requiring reliable steel support sections. Common applications include industrial sheds, equipment support structures, platforms, walkways, structural frames, and industrial support assemblies.

Machinery & Equipment Supports

Structural channels can be fabricated into support structures for machinery and industrial equipment. Applications include machine bases, equipment frames, support structures, mounting assemblies, and industrial platforms.

Infrastructure Projects

Indian Structural Channels can be used in infrastructure and civil engineering applications where channel sections are specified. These include structural frameworks, supporting structures, platforms, fabricated infrastructure components, and engineering structures.

Steel Fabrication

The channel profile makes these sections suitable for various fabrication requirements, including frames, brackets, supports, base structures, fabricated assemblies, and structural connections.

Platforms & Walkways

Structural channels can be incorporated into industrial platforms, access structures, walkways and supporting frameworks, depending on the project design and required section properties.

General Engineering

Indian Structural Channels are also used in general engineering applications where a rigid channel-shaped steel section is required for support, framing or fabrication.

Structural Supports & Frameworks

Channel sections can be used as supporting members in structural assemblies where the selected section meets the required loading, dimensional and engineering specifications.

Structural Supports & Frameworks

Channel sections can be used as supporting members in structural assemblies where the selected section meets the required loading, dimensional and engineering specifications.

The appropriate channel size, thickness and material grade should always be selected according to the engineering design, structural loading, applicable standard and project requirements.

Uses of Indian Structural Channels

Indian Structural Channels are versatile steel sections used for structural support, framing, reinforcement and fabrication across construction, industrial, infrastructure and engineering projects.

Used for steel structural frameworks in buildings, industrial structures and fabricated assemblies.
Suitable for supporting members and structural frames where channel sections are specified.
Used for industrial platforms, walkways and access structures.
Suitable for machinery and equipment support structures, including machine bases and equipment frames.
Used for industrial sheds and structural support systems.
Suitable for fabricated brackets, frames, supports and base structures.
Used in infrastructure and civil engineering projects requiring structural channel sections.
Suitable for general engineering applications where a rigid channel-shaped steel section is required.
Used for structural connections and fabricated assemblies according to project design requirements.

The appropriate channel size, thickness and grade should be selected according to the structural design, loading conditions, applicable Indian Standard and project specifications.

Advantages of Indian Structural Channels

Indian Structural Channels provide a practical structural steel solution for construction, industrial fabrication, infrastructure and engineering applications. Their channel-shaped profile offers useful structural support and flexibility for different fabricated assemblies.

Structural Strength

Suitable for supporting and framing applications when the appropriate section is selected according to the engineering design.

Rigid Channel Profile

The channel-shaped configuration provides a practical section for structural frameworks, supports and fabricated assemblies.

Versatile Applications

Suitable for construction, industrial structures, platforms, machinery supports, infrastructure and general engineering.

Easy Fabrication

Structural channels can be processed through common fabrication operations such as cutting, drilling, welding and assembly, subject to the applicable specification.

Different Section Sizes

Available in various section dimensions and thicknesses according to the applicable Indian Standard and project requirements.

Suitable for Heavy Structures

Appropriate channel sections can be selected for structural supports and frameworks where the required section properties are specified.

Flexible Design

Can be incorporated with other structural sections such as angles, beams, columns and hollow sections.

Project-Based Supply

Requirements can be specified according to grade, dimensions, thickness, length and quantity.

Multiple Application Areas

Used across building construction, industrial fabrication, infrastructure, machinery support and engineering projects.

Mechanical Properties – Indian Structural Channels

(Typical minimum values as per IS 2062; actual values depend on grade, quality/sub-grade and material thickness.)

Standard / Grade IS 2062 E250 IS 2062 E275 IS 2062 E350 IS 2062 E410
Tensile Strength (MPa), Min.410430490540
Yield Strength (MPa), ≤20 mm250275350410
Elongation (%), Min.23222220

IS 808:2021 covers Indian hot-rolled channel sections including ISJC (Junior Channels), ISLC (Light Weight Channels), ISMC (Medium Weight Channels), and ISMPC (Medium Weight Parallel Flange Channels).

Why Choose Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP?

Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP supports customers looking for Indian Structural Channels for construction, fabrication, infrastructure, industrial and engineering requirements. Our supply approach is based on the customer's required dimensions, grade, thickness, length, quantity and applicable specifications.

Project-Based Sourcing

Structural channels can be sourced according to specific project requirements and technical specifications.

Wide Product Range

Channel requirements can be considered in different section sizes, thicknesses and grades according to availability and specification.

Bulk Supply Capability

Suitable for contractors, fabricators, EPC companies, engineering companies and industrial buyers requiring larger quantities.

Specification-Based Supply

Product requirements can be aligned with the applicable Indian Standard and customer's technical specifications.

Technical Support

Assistance with product dimensions, grades, specifications and procurement requirements.

Reliable Supply Coordination

Focus on order coordination, product availability and delivery requirements.

Quality-Focused Approach

Material requirements are handled according to agreed product specifications and customer requirements.

Custom Requirements

Specific channel dimensions, thicknesses, grades, lengths and quantities can be discussed for project requirements.

Industrial & Engineering Applications

Suitable for customers sourcing structural steel channels for construction, fabrication, infrastructure and industrial projects.

FAQ – Indian Structural Channels

What are Indian Structural Channels?

Indian Structural Channels are channel-shaped structural steel sections used for construction, structural fabrication, industrial frameworks, infrastructure, supports, platforms and general engineering applications.

What are Structural Channels used for?

Structural Channels are commonly used for steel frameworks, supports, platforms, walkways, machinery structures, industrial sheds, fabrication and engineering assemblies.

What is the profile of a Structural Channel?

A Structural Channel generally has a channel or C-shaped profile, consisting of a web and flanges that provide structural support and rigidity.

Which standards are applicable to Indian Structural Channels?

Structural Channels can be supplied according to the applicable Indian Standard or project specification. The exact standard should be confirmed according to the required section and application.

Which grades are available for Indian Structural Channels?

Grades such as IS 2062, E250 and E350 may be considered according to the applicable specification and product availability. Exact grade availability should be confirmed at the time of enquiry.

Request a Quote

Looking for Indian Structural Channels for your construction, fabrication, infrastructure or industrial project?

Contact Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP for Structural Channel requirements based on your required channel size, section dimensions, thickness, grade, length and quantity.
Share your project specifications, drawings or material requirements with our team to discuss the suitable Indian Structural Channels for your application.

Contact Us Now

📞 Contact Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP at +91 97695 84950 for product availability, technical specifications and quotation enquiries.

Call Now WhatsApp