Welcome to Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP

Monday - Friday : 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Indian Structural Beams

Indian Structural Beams

Indian Structural Beams are structural steel sections used primarily as load-bearing members in buildings, industrial structures, infrastructure and engineering applications. Their engineered cross-sectional profile provides strength and rigidity for supporting loads across structural frameworks.

Structural beams are used in applications where reliable load distribution, structural support and stability are required. They can form an important part of steel buildings, industrial sheds, warehouses, platforms, bridges and other fabricated structures.

Depending on the design and project requirements, different beam sections can be selected according to their section dimensions, weight, material grade, span, loading conditions and applicable Indian Standard.

At Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP, we support requirements for Indian Structural Beams for construction, fabrication, industrial and infrastructure projects. Customers can specify their required beam section, dimensions, grade, length and quantity for project-based procurement.

Indian Structural Beams can also be used together with structural angles, channels, columns and hollow sections to create complete steel frameworks and fabricated structural assemblies.

For an accurate quotation, customers can provide their required beam size, section specification, material grade, length, quantity and applicable standard, along with project drawings or technical specifications where required.

Download Indian Structural Beams Datasheet

Get the complete Indian Structural Beams datasheet with chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment details, and applications. Enter your email to receive the PDF instantly.

We respect your privacy. Your email will only be used to send the datasheet.

Specifications

Indian Structural Beams are available in different section sizes, depths, flange dimensions, thicknesses, lengths and structural steel grades according to applicable Indian Standards and project requirements. The appropriate beam section is selected based on structural design, loading conditions, span requirements and intended application.

Category Details
ProductIndian Structural Beams
ProfileI-Beam / H-Beam Structural Sections
MaterialStructural Steel / Carbon Steel
TypesStructural Beam Sections as per applicable IS specifications
StandardsApplicable Indian Standards / Project Specifications
GradesAs per applicable material specification
Section DepthVarious standard sizes
Flange WidthAs per selected beam section
ThicknessAs per selected beam specification
LengthStandard Lengths / Cut-to-Length
SurfaceMill Finish / As Specified
Supply FormIndividual Sections / Bundles
CustomizationSize, thickness, length and grade as required
ApplicationsConstruction, Infrastructure, Industrial, Fabrication & Engineering

Size & Weight Chart

Indian Structural Beams are available in different section depths, flange widths, web thicknesses, flange thicknesses and unit weights. The appropriate beam section is selected according to structural design, span, loading requirements and applicable Indian Standard.

ISMB / MB – Indian Standard Medium Weight Beams

Section Depth D (mm) Flange Width B (mm) Web Thickness t (mm) Flange Thickness T (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISMB 100100504.77.08.95
ISMB 125125705.08.013.35
ISMB 150150755.08.014.96
ISMB 175175855.89.019.50
ISMB 2002001005.710.024.17
ISMB 2252251106.511.831.15
ISMB 2502501256.912.537.30
ISMB 3003001407.713.146.02
ISMB 3503501408.114.252.33
ISMB 4004001408.916.061.55
ISMB 4504501509.417.472.38
ISMB 50050018010.217.286.88
ISMB 55055019011.219.3103.64
ISMB 60060021012.020.3121.00

These values are from IS 808:2021 Table 1, Medium Flange Beams.

ISWB / WB – Indian Standard Wide Flange Beams

Section Depth D (mm) Flange Width B (mm) Web Thickness t (mm) Flange Thickness T (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISWB 1501501005.47.017.00
ISWB 1751751255.87.422.06
ISWB 2002001406.19.028.80
ISWB 200*2031528.916.552.09
ISWB 2252251506.49.933.93
ISWB 2502502006.79.040.84
ISWB 3003002007.410.048.12
ISWB 3503502008.011.456.89
ISWB 4004002008.613.066.71
ISWB 4504502009.215.479.52
ISWB 5005002509.914.795.12
ISWB 55055025010.517.6112.48
ISWB 60060025011.221.3133.70
ISWB 600*60025011.823.6145.06

ISLB / LB – Indian Standard Light Weight Beams

Section Depth D (mm) Flange Width B (mm) Web Thickness t (mm) Flange Thickness T (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISLB 7575503.75.06.05
ISLB 100100504.06.48.01
ISLB 100(P)100504.37.08.75
ISLB 125125754.46.511.87
ISLB 150150804.86.814.19
ISLB 175175905.06.916.59
ISLB 175(P)175805.27.716.60
ISLB 2002001005.47.319.83
ISLB 200(P)2001005.68.021.06
ISLB 2252251005.88.623.47
ISLB 2502501256.18.227.87
ISLB 2752751406.48.832.96
ISLB 3003001506.79.437.72
ISLB 300(P)3001407.011.641.50
ISLB 3253251657.09.843.07
ISLB 3503501657.411.449.44
ISLB 4004001658.012.556.82
ISLB 4504501708.613.465.22
ISLB 5005001809.214.174.92
ISLB 5505501909.915.086.28
ISLB 60060021010.515.599.39

ISJB / JB – Indian Standard Junior Beams

Section Depth D (mm) Flange Width B (mm) Web Thickness t (mm) Flange Thickness T (mm) Weight (kg/m)
ISJB 150150503.04.67.07
ISJB 175175503.24.88.07
ISJB 200200603.45.09.92
ISJB 225225803.75.012.78

Grades Available

Indian Structural Beams can be supplied in different structural steel grades according to the applicable Indian Standard and project requirements. The required grade is selected based on the structural application, required mechanical properties, loading conditions, fabrication requirements and engineering specifications.

At Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP, Structural Beams can be sourced according to the customer's specified grade, beam section, dimensions, length, quantity and applicable standard, subject to product availability.

Structural Steel Grades
Grade / Specification Material Type Typical Requirement
IS 2062Structural SteelGeneral structural and engineering applications
E250Structural SteelGeneral structural and fabrication applications
E350Structural SteelApplications requiring higher specified strength
Other GradesStructural SteelAs per project specification and requirement

Applications

Indian Structural Beams are widely used in construction, industrial structures, infrastructure, fabrication and engineering projects where strong structural members are required for load-bearing, framing and support applications.

Building & Construction

Structural beams form an important part of steel and composite structural systems used in building projects. Common applications include building frameworks, roof structures, floor-supporting structures, structural frames, columns and beam assemblies, and industrial and commercial buildings.

Industrial Structures

Indian Structural Beams are used in industrial facilities where load-bearing steel sections are required for structural frameworks and supporting systems. Applications include industrial sheds, warehouses, factory structures, equipment support structures, heavy-duty platforms, and steel frameworks.

Infrastructure Projects

Structural beams can be used in various infrastructure and civil engineering projects where the specified beam section meets the structural design requirements. Applications include bridges and associated structures, infrastructure frameworks, elevated structures, supporting structures, and platforms and access systems.

Warehouses & Industrial Sheds

Structural beams are commonly used for the main structural framework of warehouses, storage facilities and industrial sheds. They can be incorporated into roof framing, main structural frames, supporting members, and industrial building frameworks.

Steel Fabrication

Structural beams are suitable for fabrication into different steel structures and assemblies. Applications include fabricated frames, platforms, support structures, structural assemblies, and heavy fabrication projects.

Bridges & Supporting Structures

Depending on the engineering design and applicable specifications, structural beams can be used in bridge-related structures and supporting steel frameworks.

Machinery & Equipment Structures

Structural beams can be incorporated into heavy-duty support structures for industrial machinery and equipment where the selected section provides the required structural properties.

General Engineering Applications

Indian Structural Beams are also used in engineering and fabrication projects requiring rigid, load-bearing steel sections for structural support and framework construction.

General Engineering Applications

Indian Structural Beams are also used in engineering and fabrication projects requiring rigid, load-bearing steel sections for structural support and framework construction.

The appropriate beam section, dimensions and material grade should always be selected according to the structural design, loading conditions, span requirements, applicable Indian Standard and project specifications.

Uses of Indian Structural Beams

Indian Structural Beams are widely used as load-bearing and supporting members in construction, industrial structures, infrastructure, fabrication and engineering applications.

Used for main structural frameworks in commercial, industrial and building construction.
Suitable for roof structures and framing systems where structural beams are specified.
Used in warehouses and industrial sheds for supporting roof and building frameworks.
Suitable for floor-supporting and load-bearing structures according to engineering design.
Used for industrial platforms, elevated structures and supporting frameworks.
Suitable for bridge-related structures and infrastructure projects where the specified beam section is required.
Used in machinery and equipment support structures in industrial facilities.
Suitable for heavy steel fabrication including frames, platforms and structural assemblies.
Used for general engineering and construction applications requiring rigid, load-bearing steel sections.

The appropriate beam section, dimensions, grade and length should be selected according to the structural design, loading conditions, span requirements, applicable Indian Standard and project specifications.

Advantages of Indian Structural Beams

Indian Structural Beams provide a practical and reliable solution for load-bearing, framing and supporting applications across construction, industrial, infrastructure and engineering projects.

High Load-Bearing Capability

Suitable for structural applications requiring strong load-bearing members when selected according to the engineering design.

Structural Strength & Rigidity

Beam sections provide useful strength and rigidity for building and industrial structural frameworks.

Wide Application Range

Suitable for buildings, warehouses, industrial sheds, infrastructure, platforms, fabrication and engineering structures.

Different Section Options

Different beam profiles and section sizes can be selected according to project requirements.

Efficient Structural Design

Appropriate beam sections can help provide effective load distribution across structural frameworks.

Suitable for Heavy Structures

Larger beam sections can be considered for heavy-duty structural applications where required by the engineering design.

Easy Integration

Can be used together with structural angles, channels, columns and hollow sections in complete steel structures.

Fabrication Friendly

Suitable for common structural fabrication operations such as cutting, drilling, welding and assembly, subject to applicable specifications.

Different Grade Options

Structural steel grades can be selected according to the required mechanical properties and project specifications.

The appropriate beam section should always be selected according to the structural design, loading conditions, span, section properties, applicable Indian Standard and project specifications.

Mechanical Properties – Indian Structural Beams

(Typical minimum values as per IS 2062; values vary with material thickness and grade.)

Standard / Grade IS 2062 E250 IS 2062 E275 IS 2062 E350 IS 2062 E410
Tensile Strength (MPa), Min.410430490540
Yield Strength (MPa), ≤20 mm250275350410
Elongation (%), Min.23222220

The IS 2062 values are thickness-dependent; for example, E250 has minimum yield strength of 250 MPa for thickness up to 20 mm, 240 MPa for 20–40 mm and 230 MPa above 40 mm.

Why Choose Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP?

Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP supports customers looking for Indian Structural Beams for construction, industrial, infrastructure, fabrication and engineering requirements. Our supply approach is based on the customer's required beam section, dimensions, grade, length, quantity and applicable specifications.

Project-Based Sourcing

Structural beams can be sourced according to specific project requirements and technical specifications.

Wide Product Range

Different structural beam sections, sizes and grades can be considered according to availability and specification.

Bulk Supply Capability

Suitable for contractors, fabricators, EPC companies, engineering companies and industrial buyers requiring larger quantities.

Specification-Based Supply

Product requirements can be aligned with the applicable Indian Standard and customer's technical specifications.

Technical Support

Assistance with beam dimensions, section specifications, grades and procurement requirements.

Reliable Supply Coordination

Focus on product availability, order coordination and delivery requirements.

Quality-Focused Approach

Material requirements are handled according to agreed product specifications and customer requirements.

Custom Requirements

Specific beam sections, dimensions, grades, lengths and quantities can be discussed for project requirements.

Suitable for Industrial & Infrastructure Projects

Support for customers sourcing structural beams for construction, fabrication, industrial and infrastructure applications.

FAQ – Indian Structural Beams

What are Indian Structural Beams?

Indian Structural Beams are structural steel sections used primarily for load-bearing, framing and supporting applications in buildings, industrial structures, warehouses, infrastructure and engineering projects.

What types of Structural Beams are available?

Structural beams are available in different I-shaped and H-shaped profiles, with the appropriate section selected according to structural design, loading conditions and project requirements.

What are Indian Structural Beams used for?

They are commonly used in building frameworks, industrial sheds, warehouses, roof structures, platforms, infrastructure projects, bridge-related structures and heavy fabrication.

Which standards are applicable to Indian Structural Beams?

Structural Beams can be supplied according to the applicable Indian Standard or project specification. The exact standard should be confirmed according to the required beam section and application.

Which grades are available for Indian Structural Beams?

Grades such as IS 2062, E250 and E350 may be considered according to the applicable specification and product availability. Exact grade availability should be confirmed at the time of enquiry.

Request a Quote

Looking for Indian Structural Beams for your construction, industrial, infrastructure or fabrication project?

Contact Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP for Structural Beam requirements based on your required beam section, dimensions, grade, length and quantity.
Share your project specifications, drawings or material requirements with our team to discuss the suitable Indian Structural Beams for your application.

Contact Us Now

📞 Contact Moksh Tubes & Fittings LLP at +91 97695 84950 for product availability, technical specifications and quotation enquiries.

Call Now WhatsApp